PourGaugeHow much concrete you actually need, and what to mix into it.

How much does a 200 sq ft concrete slab cost in Anchorage, AK?

A poured concrete slab in Anchorage, AK
$1,722
200 ft² of slab · typical range $1,060 – $2,915
Typical total$8.61 per ft² of slab$1,722
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,060 – $2,915
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$861
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$861
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Anchorageabout $48/hr · Anchorage, AK metro$99,060/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +65% against the U.S. mean+$422
Short pour season179 freezing days a year in Anchorage. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a poured concrete slab is $6.50 per ft² of slab — poured slab pricing published for 2026, $4–$11 per ft² for a 4-inch slab on grade. Labor is about 50% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Anchorage, AK average $99,060 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.65 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Anchorage, AK metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 179 freezing days a year in Anchorage. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation to grade, a compacted gravel base, forms, wire mesh or fibre, the concrete itself, placing, screeding, a broom or trowel finish, and labor.
  • What is not: thickened edges for a load-bearing wall, a vapour barrier under a heated slab, rebar mats where an engineer calls for them, saw-cut control joints past the standard spacing, and any grading or drainage work around the pour. These are the lines that turn a $1,722 quote into a $2,153 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a poured concrete slab in Anchorage, AK

$1,722 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,060 and $2,915.

That is $422 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $861 of the $1,722 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Anchorage average $99,060 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.65, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Anchorage, AK metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $1,722 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,060 – $2,915, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more