PourGaugeHow much concrete you actually need, and what to mix into it.

How much does a 200 sq ft concrete slab cost in Butte, MT?

A poured concrete slab in Butte, MT
$1,323
200 ft² of slab · typical range $814 – $2,238
Typical total$6.61 per ft² of slab$1,323
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$814 – $2,238
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$661
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$661
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near ButteBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2051$62,150/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +3.5% against the U.S. mean+$23
Short pour season214 freezing days a year in Butte. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a poured concrete slab is $6.50 per ft² of slab — poured slab pricing published for 2026, $4–$11 per ft² for a 4-inch slab on grade. Labor is about 50% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Butte, MT average $62,150 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.035 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Butte, MT, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Short pour season. 214 freezing days a year in Butte. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation to grade, a compacted gravel base, forms, wire mesh or fibre, the concrete itself, placing, screeding, a broom or trowel finish, and labor.
  • What is not: thickened edges for a load-bearing wall, a vapour barrier under a heated slab, rebar mats where an engineer calls for them, saw-cut control joints past the standard spacing, and any grading or drainage work around the pour. These are the lines that turn a $1,323 quote into a $1,653 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a poured concrete slab in Butte, MT

$1,323 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $814 and $2,238.

That is $23 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $661 of the $1,323 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Butte average $62,150 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.035, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $1,323 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $814 – $2,238, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more