PourGaugeHow much concrete you actually need, and what to mix into it.

How much does a 200 sq ft concrete slab cost in Fresno, CA?

A poured concrete slab in Fresno, CA
$1,325
200 ft² of slab · typical range $815 – $2,242
Typical total$6.62 per ft² of slab$1,325
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$815 – $2,242
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$662
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$662
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Fresnoabout $30/hr · Fresno, CA metro$62,320/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +3.8% against the U.S. mean+$25

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a poured concrete slab is $6.50 per ft² of slab — poured slab pricing published for 2026, $4–$11 per ft² for a 4-inch slab on grade. Labor is about 50% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Fresno, CA average $62,320 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.038 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fresno, CA metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: excavation to grade, a compacted gravel base, forms, wire mesh or fibre, the concrete itself, placing, screeding, a broom or trowel finish, and labor.
  • What is not: thickened edges for a load-bearing wall, a vapour barrier under a heated slab, rebar mats where an engineer calls for them, saw-cut control joints past the standard spacing, and any grading or drainage work around the pour. These are the lines that turn a $1,325 quote into a $1,656 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a poured concrete slab in Fresno, CA

$1,325 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $815 and $2,242.

That is $25 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $662 of the $1,325 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Fresno average $62,320 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.038, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fresno, CA metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $1,325 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $815 – $2,242, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more