PourGaugeHow much concrete you actually need, and what to mix into it.

How much does a 1000 sq ft concrete slab cost in Topeka, KS?

A poured concrete slab in Topeka, KS
$6,329
1,000 ft² of slab · typical range $3,895 – $10,711
Typical total$6.33 per ft² of slab$6,329
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,895 – $10,711
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,164
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$3,164
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Topekaabout $27/hr · Topeka, KS metro$56,890/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −5.3% against the U.S. mean−$171
Short pour season110 freezing days a year in Topeka. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a poured concrete slab is $6.50 per ft² of slab — poured slab pricing published for 2026, $4–$11 per ft² for a 4-inch slab on grade. Labor is about 50% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Topeka, KS average $56,890 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.947 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Topeka, KS metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 110 freezing days a year in Topeka. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation to grade, a compacted gravel base, forms, wire mesh or fibre, the concrete itself, placing, screeding, a broom or trowel finish, and labor.
  • What is not: thickened edges for a load-bearing wall, a vapour barrier under a heated slab, rebar mats where an engineer calls for them, saw-cut control joints past the standard spacing, and any grading or drainage work around the pour. These are the lines that turn a $6,329 quote into a $7,911 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a poured concrete slab in Topeka, KS

$6,329 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,895 and $10,711.

That is $171 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $3,164 of the $6,329 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Topeka average $56,890 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.947, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Topeka, KS metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,329 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,895 – $10,711, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more