PourGaugeHow much concrete you actually need, and what to mix into it.

How much does a 1000 sq ft concrete slab cost in West Allis, WI?

A poured concrete slab in West Allis, WI
$7,219
1,000 ft² of slab · typical range $4,442 – $12,216
Typical total$7.22 per ft² of slab$7,219
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,442 – $12,216
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,609
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$3,609
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near West Allisabout $35/hr · Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro$73,330/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +22.1% against the U.S. mean+$719
Short pour season111 freezing days a year in West Allis. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a poured concrete slab is $6.50 per ft² of slab — poured slab pricing published for 2026, $4–$11 per ft² for a 4-inch slab on grade. Labor is about 50% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near West Allis, WI average $73,330 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.221 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Short pour season. 111 freezing days a year in West Allis. ACI 306 cold-weather protection — blankets, heated water, or waiting — is a real line item here, not boilerplate.
  • What is in the price: excavation to grade, a compacted gravel base, forms, wire mesh or fibre, the concrete itself, placing, screeding, a broom or trowel finish, and labor.
  • What is not: thickened edges for a load-bearing wall, a vapour barrier under a heated slab, rebar mats where an engineer calls for them, saw-cut control joints past the standard spacing, and any grading or drainage work around the pour. These are the lines that turn a $7,219 quote into a $9,023 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a poured concrete slab in West Allis, WI

$7,219 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,442 and $12,216.

That is $719 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $3,609 of the $7,219 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near West Allis average $73,330 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.221, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

Short pour season

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $7,219 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,442 – $12,216, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more